Cookies are used on the page.
By visiting this site, you agree to use cookies.
Privacy Statement

Agree

Questions and answers

 

April 19, 2021

  • Question - What happens if less than 5% of stocks remain in the Incukalns gas storage by the end of current storage cycle and there no available capacity for the next storage cycle?
  • Answer - In situation when system user has inventory at end of 2020/2021 cycle within bundled capacity product:  if inventory is less or equal than 5% from available bundled capacity, inventory stays as 1-year bundled capacity product and new cycle tariff (excluding auction premium) is applied. Inventory above 5% will be converted to Stock transfer product and respective tariff will apply.

Same happens also to users who have not booked capacity for cycle 2021/2022.

In situation when system user has inventory at end of 2020/2021 cycle within two-year bundled capacity product booked in 2019: if inventory is less or equal than 5% from available bundled capacity, inventory stays as 1-year bundled capacity product and new cycle tariff (excluding auction premium) is applied. Inventory above 5% will be converted to Stock transfer product and respective tariff will apply.

In situation when system user has inventory at end of 2020/2021 cycle within two-year bundled capacity product booked in 2020, all this inventory stays as two-year bundled capacity product for 2nd year.

In situation when system user has inventory at end of 2020/2021 cycle within market product, all inventory will be converted to Stock transfer product and respective tariff will apply.

March 15. 2021

  • Question 

Could you please clarify one thing for us in regards to paragraph 81.1 of “Rules of Use of the Inčukalns Underground Gas Storage Facility” https://capacity.conexus.lv/uploads/filedir/storage_regulation_eng.pdf
It says: 
81. At the end of the 2020/2021 storage cycle of the system user within the capacity product, the period of use of which expires, the existing stocks shall be transferred to the next storage cycle as follows: 
81.1. regarding the stocks at the end of the storage cycle not exceeding 5% of the total booked capacity within the bundled capacity product and the two-year bundled capacity product, the system user shall be deemed to have booked bundled capacity product for the next storage cycle in the relevant stock quantity to be settled with the system operator in accordance with the tariff for the relevant capacity product set for the next storage cycle;

So does it mean that 5% of expiring 2020/2021 1yBCP product (if our gas inventories remain unwithdrawn with given 1yBCP product) will be converted into 2021/2022 1yBCP product at the base tariff of 1,0226 EUR/MWh or will auction results somehow be taken into account?

  • Answer - Yes, but auction will not affect tariff.

So does it mean that 5% of expiring 2019/2021 2yBCP product (if our gas inventories remain unwithdrawn with given 2yBCP product) will be converted into 2021/2023 2yBCP product at the base tariff of 1,0865*2= 2,1730 EUR/MWh or will auction results somehow be taken into account?

  • Answer - It will be converted into 2020/2021 1yBCP product at current tariff 1,0226 EUR / MWh, auction will not affect tariff.

March 12, 2021

  • Question - how cost of 2 year bundled capacity product will be calculated
  • Answer - (Amount x Tariff x 2) + (Amount x Premium) = Cost of 2YBCP in 2 years

March 3, 2021

  • Question - There is a mistake in the following document Bundled capacity product Auction offer
  • Answer - This shall be corrected
  • Question - Is Auction participant allowed to create extra rows in the Excel file after the row 22 if more than 4 bids are supposed to be submitted? 
  • Answer - Yes, you can create unlimited number of rows.
  • Question Could you please confirm that Auction participant should indicate in this form bid for the premium on top of the base tariff confirmed by LV PUC?
  • Answer - Yes, Auction participant should indicate in this form bid for the premium on top of the base tariff confirmed by LV PUC
  • Question - Are PUC tariffs for storage products confirmed for a 5-year period or there is still probability that base tariffs will be reviewed next year?
  • Answer - Tariffs will be recalculated every year depending on situation in regulative account.
  • Question - While participating in auction for 2-year product shall Auction participant express his bid as EUR/MWh/storage cycle or EUR/MWh/2-storage cycle period?
  • Answer Auction participant shall express his bid as EUR/MWh/2-storage cycle period/

February 5, 2021

  • Question - Missing balancing prices in Conexus web site.
  • Answer - According to Common Regulations for the Natural Gas Balancing of Transmission System, point 8.11. the TSO shall publish on its website the marginal sell price and the marginal buy price of gas day D no later than the end of gas day D+3.
  • Question - Will Conexus publish tariffs sumbitted to Regulator in case if there is an update since submission at end of October 2020?
  • Answer - No, additional information will not be published.